Morris finishes eighth in team standings at 2017 Gary McKee Okmulgee Bulldog Classic

By LARRY OWEN

Times Sports Editor

 

OKMULGEE - Okmulgee senior Chris Wallace dominated all of the competition that he faced this past Saturday at the 2017 Gary McKee Okmulgee Bulldog Wrestling Classic at historic Brock Memorial Gymnasium.

Wallace, after receiving a first-round bye, earned pinfall victories over his three opponents to capture the championship medal in the 220-pound weight division.

Wallace's first pinfall win came against Martin Sheared of Morris, pinning the Eagle wrestler's shoulders to the mat at the 1:56 mark.

In the semifinals, Wallace scored a pinfall victory over Bethel's Hayden Wilcox, ending the match 39 seconds into the second period.

Wallace needed just one minute into the second period of his championship match against Bristow's Ezra Ketilsson to come away with the first-place finish.

Wallace's gold medal, coupled with Cameron Colpitt's runner-up finish in the 138-pound weight division, helped the host Okmulgee Bulldogs to 59 team points, which was good enough for ninth overall in the team standings.

Bristow took home the team championship with 165 total points, followed by Prague in second with 135 and Checotah in third with 126. Bethel and East Central rounded out the Top 5 team finishers in a tie for fourth with 123 team points each.

Tulsa McLain was sixth with 101.5 points, followed McAlester in seventh with 92.5 team points.

The Morris Eagles finished ahead of the host Bulldogs in the team standings with 83.5 points and an eighth-place finish.

Warner was 10th with seven team points, while Holland Hall was 11th with one team point.

The top individual finishers for the Eagles were Kolby Adams, Jacob Hunnicut, and J.T. Whitley. Adams finished second in the 120-pound weight division. Whitley was runner-up in the 132-pound weight class. Hunnicut was second in the 170-pound weight division

Below are complete individual results from all Okmulgee and Morris wrestlers that competed at the 2017 Gary McKee Okmulgee Bulldog Wrestling Classic.

---

Okmulgee Bulldog Classic

High School Results

Team Standings

1. Bristow - 165

2. Prague - 135

3. Checotah - 126

4. Bethel - 123

4. East Central - 123

6. Tulsa McLain - 101.5

7. McAlester - 92.5

8. Morris - 83.5

9. Okmulgee - 59

10. Warner - 7

11. Holland Hall - 1

 

Okmulgee Individual Results

120 lbs. - Disney Marris

received bye

pinned by Kolby Adams (Morris); 1:29

received bye

pinned by B. Jeffries (Tulsa McLain); 0:47

120 lbs. - Kandace Johnson

received bye

pinned by Batise (Tulsa McLain); 1:01

received bye

pinned Dakota Sallas (Bristow); 0:23

132 lbs. - Josie Scott

received bye

pinned by Andrew Guyer (McAlester); 0:37

received bye

pinned by Pistol Hogan (Morris); 1:35

138 lbs. - Cameron Colpitt (2nd Place)

received bye

pinned Mitchell Thompson (Bristow); 4:25

pinned Cameron Toothman (Morris); 2:22

pinned by Dez Loving (Bethel); 5:50

138 lbs. - Zerring Tucker (6th Place)

received bye

pinned by Dez Loving (Bethel); 2:15

received bye

defeated Reagan Nidiffer (Okmulgee) by default

lost to Cameron Toothman (Morris) by technical fall

pinned by Mitchell Thompson (Bristow); 2:22

138 lbs. - Reagan Nidiffer

received bye

pinned by Daion Marshall (East Central); 1:58

received bye

lost to Zerring Tucker (Okmulgee) by default

145 lbs. - Kenny Scott (4th Place)

received bye

pinned by Blaine Blair (Bethel); 3:40

received bye

received bye

defeated Ryan Allred (Morris) by default

lost to Karter Kelley (Tulsa McLain) by technical fall

220 lbs. - Chris Wallace (1st Place)

received bye

pinned Martin Sheared (Morris); 1:56

pinned Hayden Wilcox (Bethel); 2:39

pinned Ezra Ketilsson (Bristow); 3:00

---

Morris Individual Results

120 lbs. - Kolby Adams (2nd Place)

received bye

pinned Disney Marris (Okmulgee); 1:29

decisioned Cayden Putman (Checotah)

pinned by Tanner Gregory (Prague); 5:34

126 lbs. - Dezaray Harding

received bye

pinned by Sir Elliott (East Central); 4:20

received bye

pinned by Robert Darnell (Bristow); 1:34

132 lbs. - J.T. Whitley (2nd Place)

received bye

pinned Easton Batt (Prague); 3:13

pinned Cache Hankins (Bethel); 0:36

lost to T. Long (Tulsa McLain) by technical fall

132 lbs. - Pistol Hogan (5th Place)

received bye

pinned by T. Long (Tulsa McLain); 1:11

received bye

pinned Josie Scott (Okmulgee); 1:35

decisioned by Cache Hawkins (Bethel)

defeated Cody Johnson (Checotah) by default

138 lbs. - Cameron Toothman (4th Place)

received bye

pinned Ballance (Tulsa McLain); 0:15

pinned by Cameron Colpitt (Okmulgee); 2:22

defeated Zerring Tucker (Okmulgee) by technical fall

pinned by Daion Marshall (East Central); 2:07

145 lbs. - Ryan Allred (6th Place)

received bye

decisioned Karter Kelley (Tulsa McLain)

lost to Ty Ralston (Bristow) by default

lost to Kenny Scott (Okmulgee) by default

lost to Blaine Blair (Bethel) by default

152 lbs. - Clayton Sturdivan

received bye

pinned by Trent Palmer (Prague); 0:52

received bye

pinned by Sanders (Tulsa McLain); 1:01

160 lbs. - Paine Suter (6th Place)

pinned Derek Plum (Bristow); 2:36

pinned by Cade Shropshire (Checotah); 1:06

received bye

defeated Reiley Lawson (Morris) by default

pinned by Elijah Ramos (Prague); 1:19

pinned by Jaden Joseph (Bethel); 0:45

160 lbs. - Reiley Lawson

received bye

decisioned by Noyah Downing (East Central)

received bye

lost to Paine Suter (Morris) by default

170 lbs. - Jacob Hunnicut (2nd Place)

received bye

received bye

pinned Ian Rowland (McAlester); 1:38

pinned by Davian Noels (McAlester); 4:52

170 lbs. - David Morgan (4th Place)

received bye

received bye

pinned by Davian Noels (McAlester); 1:53

received bye

pinned Ian Rowland (McAlester); 1:25

220 lbs. - Jonathon Wood

pinned by Brody Cannon (Warner); 3:10

received bye

pinned by Cole Wright (Prague); 2:26

220 lbs. - Martin Sheared

pinned Cole Dyer (Bethel); 4:41

pinned by Chris Wallace (Okmulgee); 1:56

pinned by Williams (Tulsa McLain); 0:59

220 lbs. - Esai Ramirez

pinned by Cole Wright (Prague); 1:09

decisioned by Olivia Brown (Holland Hall)

275 lbs. - Kaleb Stone (5th Place)

received bye

pinned by Cotton Bristow (Prague); 4:14

received bye

decisioned Tanner Williamson (McAlester)

pinned by Steven Marlow (Bristow); 2:37

pinned Malik Jones (Checotah); 0:33

Rate this article: 
No votes yet